Search for intracellular introduction method of anti-tumor substance using microbial infection receptor nucleolin.
Project/Area Number |
24659057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (2014) Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO KAZUYA 高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80251221)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヌクレオリン / ツーハイブリッドシステム / ヌクレオリン結合分子 / AGE / βアミロイド / two-hybrid法 / タンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found found HABP4, NUDT5, HMGB1 as a new nucleolin binding molecule using Yeast two-hybrid technique. Surface plasmon-resonance analysis revealed that these molecules had a strong binding to rNUC284.Advanced glycosylation end-products (AGEs) are non-enzymatically glycosylated proteins that play an important role in several diseases and aging processes. Surface plasmon-resonance analysis revealed that nucleolin strongly associated with GCA-BSA and GOA-BSA.We found nucleolin is a receptor that allows macrophages to recognize toxic AGEs.Amyloid-beta peptide 1-42 (Aβ42) plays a key role in the neurotoxicity found in Alzheimer's disease. We found monomeric and fibril Aβ42 were phagocytosed by mouse microglial EOC2 cells. These results indicate that nucleolin is a receptor that allows microglia to recognize monomeric and fibril Aβ42.