Molecular targets and biological systems involved in the toxicity of nucleophilic organometallic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAJI Toshiyuki  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90204388)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハイブリッド分子 / 有機金属化合物 / 細胞毒性 / 有機テルル化合物 / 毒性 / バイオオルガノメタリクス / 金属毒性学 / 分子標的 / 有害化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organic-inorganic hybrid molecules have been widely used in the field of organoelement chemistry. However, very little is known about the toxicity of the molecules. To investigate the vascular toxicity of nucleophilic organometallic compounds, vascular endothelial cell were cultured and treated with diphenylditelluride, diphenyldiselenide, a model compound, in the present study. Cytotoxicity and intracellular accumulation were determined and the effects of an electron-donating group (CH3O-) and an electron-withdrawing group (-Cl) on the cytotoxicity of DPDTe were evaluated. The data obtained suggest that the endothelial cytotoxicity of nucleophilic organometallic compounds depends on the intramolecular metal and electronic structure in the compounds.