Regulation of glucose and lipid metabolism through specific receptor-responsive FGF19 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University (2013)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Masaaki  独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90239418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFGF19 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / 脂質代謝 / 細胞増殖 / FGF19受容体 / FGF受容体 / 細胞増殖作用 / 糖代謝 / FXR欠損マウス
Research Abstract
We tried to prepare mutant FGF19 protein (FGF19-7) that lacks the activity of cell proliferation. FGF19-7 treatment slightly decreased CYP7A1 mRNA levels in HepG2 cells. Treatment of mice with FGF19-7 did not stimulate the number of Ki-67 positive cells that is a marker of cell proliferation. Mice were fed a methionin- and choline- deficient (MCD) diet for 6 weeks and co-treated with FGF19 or FGF19-7 (40 nmol/kg) for 4 days. Serum ALT and hepatic triglyceride and free fatty acid levels were markedly increased in mice fed MCD diet. These levels were significantly decreased in the mice co-treated with FGF19 or FGF19-7 to a similar extent. These results suggest that treatment with FGF19-7 lacking the activity of cell proliferation protects against MCD diet-induced steatohepatitis.