Project/Area Number |
24659065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI SEIZO 東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 分野研究員 (00011693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Masako 東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (10466534)
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki 東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (40588456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEUCHI Kazuhisa 東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (40260426)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | メタボロミクス / ビオチン代謝物 / 慢性腎臓病 / ELISA法 / LC/MS 法 / NMR法 / LC/MS法 / NMR / 生活習慣病 / 乳酸 / TCA回路 / 補酵素 |
Research Abstract |
We measured plasma biotin concentrations in hemodialysis patients by the ELISA method. The biotin concentrations in the patients were higher than that in the normal subjects. The ELISA detects all the molecules with biotin-backbone structures. The results indicated that renal disease patients without uric excretion accumulate biotin and biotin-metabolites in the blood. It was suggested the metabolites have no activity as vitamine, and disturb intact biotin. Chronic disease patients are affected seriously by the accumulated metabolites. For identification and quantification of biotin and the metabolites, we developed the LC/MS system. By NMR measurement of the plasma and spent dialysate samples from the patients, we study metabolic features special to chronic disease patients for the novel diagnosis.