Development of non-invasive therapeutic drug monitoring method for pediatric patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Koujirou  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70174787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHITA Tadahiro  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20613384)
AOMORI Tohru  慶応義塾大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40620802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬物濃度モニタリング / 高感度微量定量法 / 高感度定量法 / 超微量分析 / 薬物治療モニタリング / 血球移行 / 微量定量法 / TDM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The highly sensitive measurement method with very small amount of sample is essential for a noninvasive therapeutic drug monitoring. In addition, blood sample is not separated to plasma and blood cell in spot sampling, which is usually utilized for small amount blood sampling. Therefore, the evaluation of the distribution of drug to blood cell is necessary to understand the relationship of measured concentration with noninvasive sampling and conventional blood sampling. In this study, we established the highly sensitive quantitation method for darunavir, an anti HIV drug to determine the drug concentration in blood and blood cell. Large inter-individual variability was observed in blood cell / plasma concentration ratio of darunavir, which suggests the contribution of some drug transporter function.