A challenge to construct human mini liver using temperature sensitive immortalized human liver cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAN Chiba  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40159033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURIHATA Tomomi  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (80401008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords評価系 / 不死化細胞 / 肝臓 / 薬物代謝 / 予測 / 薬物動態・代謝スクリーニング系 / ヒトの薬物動態・代謝予測系
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have successfully developed novel human immortalized liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (hiLSEC) using a two immortalization gene introduction method. The cells show high proliferation ability as well as cell differentiation characteristics. In addition, we have obtained a new easy and effective culture method for use in hepatic-cell differentiation. Therefore, a new in vitro human liver model can be developed using hiLSEC in conjunction with hepatic cells cultured using the new method, and it can be predicted that the novel in vitro human liver model will represent a significant and useful advancement in the science of in vitro liver modeling. We hope that this new model will facilitate studies of pharmacokinetics/toxicity research as well as those aimed at clarifying hepatic differentiation mechanisms and exploring new drug targets for liver diseases, such as liver fibrosis.