Search for key molecules for intestinal virus entry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tappei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90376468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬理学 / 生理学 / 脂質 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Recently, NPC1L1, which mediates the intestinal cholesterol absorption and is a molecular target of ezetimibe for dyslipidemia, is actively studied and several important physiological functions other than cholesterol transport have been revealed. The aim of this study was to prove the hypothesis that intestinal transporters such as NPC1L1 are important for virus entry. Since in vitro and in vivo models for the experiments of intestinal virus entry are arranged, key molecules for virus entry from the small intestine should be revealed in the near future.