Development of post-marketing information collecting and analyzing system to support the evaluation of generic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI Satoko  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (70313145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Yasufumi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 特任教授 (80114502)
SATOH Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 特任助教 (80451855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords後発医薬品 / 市販後情報 / PK/PD解析 / 製剤評価 / 処方実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we efficiently collected post-marketing information about generic drugs (GE) using our developed information-collecting and sharing system for medical staff, including pharmacists and medical doctors, and for medical representatives (MR) of pharmaceutical companies. We also evaluated individual GE products to support the appropriate choice of GE products by both patients and medical staff and showed that the information should be useful. The wide availability of these results should contribute significantly to the proper use of GE drugs.