Comprehensive analysis of endogenous compounds applicable to in vivo evaluation of drugs transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUSUHARA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00302612)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物動態 / トランスポーター / 薬物間相互作用 / 個人間変動 / メタボローム / 代謝物 / 内因性基質 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify the endogenous probes that are applicable to in vivo evaluation of drug transporter activities in humans. The endogenous probes, the plasma or urinary excretion of which were associated with the transporter activities, were investigated in the biological samples from the healthy subjects who had been enrolled in the drug interaction studies. We could demonstrate that thiamine is a probe renal organic cation transporter (MATE), that 6beta-hydroxycortisol is a probe for renal organic anion transporter (OAT3). Their renal clearances were significantly reduced by the administration of inhibitors, showing their usefulness in the evaluation of drug-drug interactions involving these transporters.