Molecular mechanisms of prostaglandin elimination across brain barriers and its application to neural inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Ken-ichi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (70301033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Yoshiyuki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20377427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIKAWA Masanori  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (00401810)
AKANUMA Shin-ichi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (30467089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / 血液脳関門 / 脳内炎症 / プロスタグランジン合成酵素 / 血液脳脊髄液関門 / リポ多糖 / 神経伝達物質 / PGE2
Research Abstract
The expression and localization of mPGES-1 and L-PGDS proteins was examined by immunohistochemical analysis. L-PGDS were expressed in leptomeningeal cells. The signals derived from mPGES-1 were detected in leptomeningeal cells and astrocytes. In the inflammatory model of mice, this mPGES-1 signal was strongly detected in brain capillary endothelial cells, which forms the blood-brain barrier (BBB). In this model, the elimination of PGD2, which is involved in the progression of inflammatory responses, across the BBB was attenuated. From these results, the BBB plays a role in the regulation of the physiological function of prostaglandins in the brain.