Establishment of drug hypersensitivity animal model and investigation of the mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013)
Kanazawa University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70135226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医薬品副作用 / 薬物相互作用 / hypersensitivity / 皮膚障害 / 薬物性肝障害 / フェニトイン / カルバマゼピン / バイオマーカー / 薬物過敏症 / 薬物アレルギー / 免疫学的因子 / 反応性代謝物 / 代謝的活性化
Research Abstract
Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS) and toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN) are major causes to attrition during clinical studies. Formation of reactive metabolites of drugs by drug-metabolizing enzymes has been focused. Considering the species differences and interindividual differences, studies for developing the prediction method of SJS/TEN in non-clinical drug development were conducted. However, SJS/TEN with very low incidence are hard to predict, because the immune- and inflammatory-related factors were not able be considered. Recently, we have established animal models of drug-induced liver injury in 10 kinds of clinical drugs. However, the phenotypic consequence of SJS/TEN in mouse model showed very low reproducibility, even with many difference experimental conditions. Thus, we clarified the mechanism of hepatic inflammation by carbamazepine and phenytoin (representative drugs for SJS/TEN) in mouse.