Effects of changes in hepatic miRNA expression on drug metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Miki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (70266162)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Kento
ODA Yuki
SATO Yusuke
HARASHIMA Hideyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 発現変動 / 個人差 / 転写後調節 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the changes in miRNA expression by rifampicin, which modulates the expression of various genes related to drug metabolism and pharmacokinetics, in human hepatocytes, and evaluated the relationship with the gene expression changes. We found that the expression of 40 miRNAs and 165 genes were changed (> 2-fold) upon treatment with 10 uM rifampicin. The changes in expression of 16 mRNA/miRNA pairs were inversely associated, indicating that some mRNA expression altered by rifampicin may result from miRNA regulation.
Knockdown of miR-122 in liver resulted in significant decrease of midazolam and tolbutamide hydroxylase activities and significant increase of morphine glucuronosyltransferase activity in mouse. These results suggested that the changes in miRNA expression in liver affect cytochrome P450 and UDP-glucuronosyltransferase activities. In addition, we found that knockdown of miR-34a has a therapeutic or protecting potential for liver cirrhosis.