S-Nitrosated Alpha-1-acid Glycoprotein Kills Drug-resistant Bacteria and Aids Survival in Sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Toru  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田切 優樹  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80120145)
異島 優  熊本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00457590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsalpha-1酸性糖タンパク質 / 一酸化窒素 / 多剤耐性 / 抗菌活性 / α1-酸性糖タンパク質
Research Abstract
Treating infections with exogenous NO, with broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity, seems to be effective. Similar to NO biosynthesis, biosynthesis of alpha-1-acid glycoprotein variant A (AGPa), with a reduced cysteine, increases markedly during inflammation and infection. The purpose of this study was to determine whether S-nitrosated AGPa (SNO-AGPa) may be the first compound of this novel antibacterial class against multidrug-resistant bacteria. AGPa was incubated with activated RAW264.7 cells. Results indicated that endogenous NO generated by activated RAW264.7 cells caused S-nitrosation of AGPa at Cys149. SNO-AGPa strongly inhibited growth of Gram-positive, Gram-negative, and multidrug-resistant bacteria and was an extremely potent bacteriostatic compound. Treatment with SNO-AGPa markedly reduced bacterial counts in blood and liver in a mouse sepsis model. The sialyl residues of AGPa seem to suppress the antibacterial activity, since SNO-asialo AGPa was more potent than SNO-AGPa.