microRNA-based prediction of alterations in drug-metabolizing enzymes during inflammation disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Nozomu  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30509138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGAWA Fumihiko  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90205063)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬物代謝 / cytochrome p450 / microRNA / 炎症性疾患 / Cytochrome P450 / cytochrome P450 / micro RNA / in silico予測 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Certain physiological states and diseases can alter the expression and activity of cytochrome P450s (CYPs), which have the potential to cause unexpected adverse effects. In this study, we addressed the challenge of predicting the disease-induced alterations in drug-metabolizing enzymes using microRNA (miRNA) as a diagnostic tool. Firstly, we demonstrated the alteration of the constitutive CYPs’ expression levels during inflammation varies according to the immune-stimulation pathway. Furthermore, we observed that the expressions of Cyp2b10 mRNA and its protein were quite different from those of the other CYPs in both the anaphylactic and Lipopolysaccharide-treated mice. Using a luciferase assay, Cyp2b10 was determined to be a direct target of mmu-miR-421-3p and others. We proposed that these miRNAs have an important role in Cyp2b10 gene expression regulation and might be contribute to prediction of alterations in drug-metabolizing enzymes.