Reverse omics analysis for mechanisms on hand-foot syndrome and predictive system construction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshiro  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 部長 (50215571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Keiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 室長 (70270626)
KONDO Shunsuke  国立がん研究センター中央病院, 肝胆膵内科, 医員 (90546201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords副作用 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolome, vast majority of endobiotic metabolites, is the most down-stream of omics layers and close to phenotype including drug adverse reactions. Purpose of this study is to reveal onset mechanisms of molecularly-targeted drug-related hand-foot syndrome, using mainly metabolomic analysis and upstream genomics. First, metabolomic analysis was performed with extracts from human A431 cell line treated with sorafenib and sunitinib (likely to cause the syndrome) as well as imatinib and gefitinib (unlikely to cause the syndrome). Among the measured lipids, a diacylglycerol was significantly changed by sorafenib and sunitinib, but not by imatinib and gefinitib. Based on this result, protein kinase C was suggested to be involved in the onset of hand-foot syndrome. Since recruiting sorafenib-administered patients have been continuing, genomic and metabolomic analyses of patient samples have not been obtained the final results and would be publicized it near future.