Project/Area Number |
24659081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGA Daisuke 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (30467071)
NAKAJIMA Masato 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60588250)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 電子顕微鏡 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マニピュレーション / 立体構造 / 細胞 / 組織 / 解剖学 / 細胞・組織 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we introduced a microdissection technique which can be used in a stereoscopic scanning electron microscope (3D-SEM) and applied this technique to the study on the three-dimensional ultrastructure of cells and tissues. We developed preparation methods suitable for dissecting samples by the two micro-manipulators in the 3D-SEM. We also used the improved manipulators with a needle, micro-scissors and micro-forceps. Using these micro-manipulators, we succeeded in dissecting some tissue samples(e.g, kidney, inner ear, etc) in a 3D-SEM. Thus, the SEM-dissection technique in a 3D-SEM is very useful for the morphological study on cells and tissues.