Analysis of the control mechanism of Neuronal migration by new stratagem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kazuki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60557966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makoto  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
XIE Min-jue  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40444210)
IGUCHI Tokuichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究所), 助教 (60509305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経細胞 / 細胞移動 / 興奮性神経細胞 / 抑制性神経細胞 / 転写因子 / Ptf1a / 大脳皮質 / GAD67 / vGAT
Research Abstract
Cell migration is an essential process in the embryogenesis and maintenance of multicellular organisms. The cerebral cortex contains the excitatory and inhibitory neurons, these neurons arise in the differential region of cerebral cortex. The excitatory neurons move from the ventricular zone to the cortical plate by the radial migration and the inhibitory neurons move from the ganglionic eminence to the cerebral cortex by the tangential migration. The forced expression of the transcriptional factor Ptf1a induced the tangential migration on the developing excitatory neurons. The Ptf1a targeting genes were searched by the microarray analysis. Some targeted genes were upregulated in the Ptf1a-expressing excitatory neurons, but these Ptf1a targeted genes were not involved in tangential migration on functional analysis. We are modifying the screening method for the tangential migration-related genes.