Studies on the neuron-specific transcriptional regulator Dpf1 using transgenic zebrafish expressing neuronal tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Satoshi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90244681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASHIMA Toshio  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20101892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクロマチン再構成複合体 / 神経細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We indentified a main dpf1 transcrypt, dpf1-002, in the zebrafish central nervous system and determined the nucleotide sequence and expression pattern in embryos. In addition, in the dpf1-tTA-GFP fish, the GFP transgene was transcrived from the start point different from that of dpf1-002, and the expression of endogenous dpf1-002 was not affected by the expression of the transgene. We intend functional inhibition using morpholino antisense oligonucleotides (MO) for dpf1-002, but unfortunately have not yet observed clear-cut developmental nerve defects in the injected embyros. Examination such as the coinjection of different MOs is necessary. The different gene targeting approach such ad genome editing may also be needed in future.