Development of an automated microscopic system for optogenetics using a mercury lamp fluorescence microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI NOBUKAZU  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10202748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Youhei  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80432780)
KAWAI Katsuhisa  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80534510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKE Katsuya  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30219745)
Research Collaborator KATO Takuma  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (70625673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顕微鏡技術 / 細胞・組織 / 光制御 / シグナル伝達 / 分子スイッチ / 蛍光顕微鏡 / オプトジェネティクス / 細胞 / イメージング / 光遺伝学
Research Abstract
Photomanipulation of genetically encoded photoactivatable proteins, also known as optogenetics, is one of the most innovative techniques in the fields of cell biology. Although photomanipulation is usually performed by diverting the photobleaching mode of a confocal laser microscope, photobleaching by the laser scanning unit is not always suitable for photoactivation. Therefore, we attempted to develop a simple automated wide-field fluorescence microscopy system for optogenetics. An automated fluorescence microscope can be controlled through MetaMorph imaging software, making it possible to acquire time-lapse, multiwavelength images of live cells. We wrote a macro program to change the excitation filter for photoactivation and illumination area during the intervals of image acquisition. When this program was run on the microscope, cells expressing photoactivatable Rac1 showed lamellipodial extension and cell surface ruffling in the illuminated region.