Analyses of a novel membrane domain involved in the survival strategy for cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
WAGURI Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30244908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Takefumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80548925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDipeptidase1 / 癌細胞 / 膜ドメイン / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular localization and functions of dipeptidase 1 (DPEP1), a marker of colorectal cancer, were investigated in this study. In a HCC56 cell line that expresses DPEP1 at high levels, DPEP1 was found to be localized on plasma membrane domains containing GPI-anchored protein, and at the bottom of microvilli. Suppression of DPEP1 by RNAi experiment did not affect the cell growth, but caused a vulnerability to oxidative stress, suggesting that DPEP1 might be involved in the tolerance of cancer cells against oxidative stress. Therefore, this study proposes a new mechanism involving DPEP1, which could be a target of anticancer drug development.