Preparation of insulin-producing cells using the parafollicular cells and attempt to improve insulin secretion in diabetic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masaaki  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60276053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords傍濾胞細胞 / カルシトニン / インスリン / 膵β細胞 / 再生 / 分化 / C細胞 / β細胞 / 分化転換 / 鰓後体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author discovered that parafollicular cells synthesized insulin to the early stage of the development. Based on this finding, parafollicular cells were examined whether can differentiate into pancreatic β cells. Genes related to differentiation of pancreatic β cells were introduced into cultured parafollicular cells at the early stage of the development. Insulin gene expression were increased 19-fold by introducing MafA and the Pdx1 gene simultaneously. The cultured cells were confirmed to produce insulin by immunostaining. The present result suggested that parafollicular cells is capable of regenerating pancreatic β cells.