The establishment of anterograde tracing label of vagus nerve terminal in mice.-Resolution of the onset of hiding deabetes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Hisayuki  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20317514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経標識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal the present study is to clarify the onset mechanism of the hiding diabetes. Melanocortin-4 receptor(MC4-R) has been noticed as critical regulator of insulin secretion. Morphological and histochemical analysis on MC4-R GFP mice indicates that the possibilities that the DMV neurons directly project to B cell in the pancreas. The method to efficiently label the vagus nerve terminals with anterograde tracer has been examined. The interesting combination of the tracer conjugated with special fluorescence agent and high sensible detector “IVIS Imaging system” may produce not only time-saving of the work but also decrease of a number of mice sacrified has been found. The working condition of the tracer is problem to be solved in the future.