Development of microscope system for single fluorescent molecule imaging in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YASUSHI Okada  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (50272430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1分子イメージング / ライブイメージング / ゼブラフィッシュ / 蛍光ライブイメージング / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / in vivo イメージング
Research Abstract
Since the development of the single molecule imaging technique in Japan, it has been applied to wide areas of researches including in vitro analysis of molecular motors and single molecule measurements of signal transduction at the plasma membrane. However, this method is based on the total internal reflection microscopy, which limited its application to the region closer than 100 nm from the cover glass surface. In this project, we have tried to break this limitation and to observe single molecule deep inside the cell. By the combination of a Nipow-type confocal microscope and a high sensitivity-low noise camera, we have successfully observe the dynamics of single molecule deep inside the cell. We have further applied this technique for the super resolution imaging deep inside the cell.