Project/Area Number |
24659094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Toru 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (70249960)
Research Collaborator |
KOTERA Akira 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 学生
KAMADA Takuro 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 学生
NII Takeshi 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 起電性ナトリウム重炭酸イオン共輸送体 / pH / マグネシウムイオン / カリウムチャネル / NBCe1-B / Mg2+ / K+チャネル / Kチャンネル / 細胞内Na / 重炭酸イオン / トランスポーター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main aim of this project was to gain some clues as to the cellular and molecular mechanisms of functional diversity of the electrogenic sodium bicarbonate cotransporter NBCe1-B observed in various native tissues and cell types. Using a heterologous mammalian expression system, H+ was suggested to be a cytosolic factor that might modify the intracellular Mg2+-sensitivity of NBCe1-B. Studies on ion channels in bovine parotid acinar cells endogenously expressing NBCe1-B may raise the possibilities that pH-sensitive K+ currents and TRPM6/7-like cation channel activity might be involved, at least in part, in regulation of NBCe1-B in these cells. The data obtained in this project will be useful for future studies to better understand regulatory mechanisms of the electrogenic sodium bicarbonate cotransporter activity in intact cells.