Elucidation of the unidentified molecular structure of the cell volume-sensitive anion channel
Project/Area Number |
24659095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hideki 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (60242509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Takahiro 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (40353437)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生理学 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / イオンチャネル / 細胞容積 / 浸透圧 / アポトーシス |
Research Abstract |
Even if almost all the cells swell under hypotonic condition, they can return to their original sizes. This is because the cell has housekeeping functions for regulating its volume. In the mechanism, the cell volume-sensitive anion channel (VSOR) is one of essential proteins. Molecular structure of VSOR, however, has not been identified yet. Here, we synthesized the photoaffinity probe based on the structure of DCPIB, a specific inhibitor of VSOR. In a series of experiments such as the analysis of labelled proteins and the electrophysiological patch-clamp recording, we found that VC-1 (tentative name) is an essential molecule which constitutes VSOR.