Development of the epithelium-like complex membrane system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OIKI Shigetoshi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10185176)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質平面膜 / 液滴界面2重膜法 / 溶液急速灌流 / ドロップレット界面2重膜法 / 脂質2重膜 / リン脂質 / イオンチャネル / 単一チャネル電流 / 電圧固定法
Research Abstract
To develop the epithelium-like complex membrane system, we start to establish a single-membrane system with a reproducible way. Compared to the conventional droplet interface bilayer method, the size of the droplet was decreased to one tenth, and the background noise was substantially attenuated. The asymmetric membrane was formed by adding different liposomes composed of distinct lipid compositions to the droplets. We revealed that the gating of the KcsA potassium channel was regulated by the acidic lipid in the inner leaflet of the membrane. The rapid perfusion system was introduced into the bilayer system, in which two glass pipettes were inserted into one of the droplet. The solution was exchanged within several tens of ms, and the pH-dependent activation of the KcsA channel was readily measured.