The mechanism of the selectivity of potassium channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MITA Kenichiro  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (30529342)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 選択性 / 脂質平面膜法 / 単一チャネル電流 / チャネル病 / Kチャネル / イオン選択性
Research Abstract
We challenged to uncover the mechanism of the selectivity of the potassium channel. The channel currents of a mutant E71A was measured using the planar lipid bilayer method under a bi-ionic condition (extracellular: 200 mM KCl, intracellular: 200 mM NaCl or LiCl). Inward K+ currents were readily observed, while no outward Na+ or Li+ currents were detected. When the membrane potential was applied to flow K+, K+ currents were detected after a short latency. This indicates that the channel was blocked by Na+ or Li+ and released with latency. And with different membrane potentials, we elucidated that Na+ can enter the channel more easily than Li+.