Development of imaging changes in microenvironment with in the sentinel lymph node combined with micrometastasis of carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHHASHI Toshio  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80020832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yoshiko  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10362112)
NAGAI Takashi  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (50514353)
AJIMA Kumiko  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (70584051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病態生理 / センチネルリンパ節 / 微小環境 / 癌転移
Research Abstract
Metastasis of carcinoma cells mainly occurs through the lymphatic system, and the extent of metastasis in lymph nodes is clinically used as a useful prognostic indication. The clinical importance of SLN has been proven in many breast cancer patients. However, the biological and histological properties of lymphatic endothelial cells (LEC) in the SLN that interact with micrometastatic carcinoma cells remain unclear. Therefore, using the human breast carcinoma cell line MDA-MB-231, we have attempted to examine the effects of supernatants cultured with the cell line on the expression of adhesion molecules on human LEC and then to investigate whether the expressed adhesion molecules accelerate the attachment of carcinoma cells to the LEC. The experimental findings suggest that MDA-MB-231 may release or leak ATP, which produces the overexpression of ICAM-1 on human LEC through activation of purinergic receptors and then facilities ICAM-1-mediated attachment of carcinoma cells to the LEC.