Mechanism of unanchored polyubiquitin chain production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Akira  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50300893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Shinya  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (80381739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Shinichi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (30415260)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユビキチン / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / activity-based probe / プローブ / システインプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been reported that unanchored Lys63-linked polyubiquitin chains can act as a scaffold protein linking TAK1 and TAB2 in the NF-kappaB signaling pathway. In this study, we synthesized a novel fluorogenic substrate, x3Ub(G76V)-Ub-AMC and an activity-based probe, x3Ub(G76V)-Ub-VS, which enable detection of the unanchored polyubiquitin chain-liberating activity by a native chemical ligation strategy. We showed that the activity profile for the x3Ub(G76V)-Ub-AMC hydrolysis in MonoQ fractions of HeLa cell extract was different from those for Ub-AMC and Ub-GrB hydrolysis, suggesting a possibility of the substrate for endo-cleavage type deubiquitinating enzymes. We also revealed that the x3Ub(G76V)-Ub-AMC hydrolyzing activity in HT1080 cells was attenuated by tumor necrosis factor stimulation, suggesting an involvement of endo-cleavage type deubiquitinating enzymes in inflammatory responses.