Regulation by Na-K pump of glucose-sensitive NPY neurons and feeding behavior, and its dysfunction in hyperphagia and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YADA Toshihiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60166527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Masanori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10305120)
MAEJIMA Yuko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40438669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords弓状核 / グルコース / Na,K-ATPase / Neuropeptide Y / 摂食 / ATP / グルコース感受性ニューロン / 食欲 / 細胞内代謝 / カルシウム / ウワバイン / Caチャネル
Research Abstract
In the glucose-sensitive neurons (GSNs) in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus (ARC), lowering glucose concentration increases cytosolic Na+ concentration ([Na+]) that is inhibited by activator of Na,K-ATPase (NKA), SSA412. The results indicate that suppression of NKA is implicated in the response to lowering glucose. The NKA suppression is mediated by decrease in intracellular ATP. The NKA suppression, possibly by inducing depolarization, activates voltage-dependent Ca channels and increases [Ca2+]. Pharmacologic inhibition of NKA increases neuropeptide Y (NPY) mRNA expression and food intake.In ARC GSNs, lowering glucose, via intracellular ATP reduction, causes NKA suppression, which activates NPY neurons to promote feeding.