Neural stem cell transplantation for refractory idiopathic or diabetic gastroparesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidekazu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70255454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAOKA Toshio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80448216)
KAWASE Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80468496)
YAHAGI Naohisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90292937)
Research Collaborator FUKUHARA Seiichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 大学院生
MASAOKA Tastuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教
UCHIDA Masayuki  明治乳業研究所, 食機能科学研究所, リーダー
NISHIMURA Soraya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃不全麻痺 / 糖尿病 / 脂質異常症 / アポプロテインE / 胃排出 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経幹細胞移植 / neurosphere / 13C酢酸呼気試験 / 神経堤 / 移殖 / 呼気試験
Research Abstract
Delayed gastric emptying was observed in 27 % of db/db mouse with a significant decrease in the serum ApoE level and in the myenteric nNOS and GFAP expression. The gastric emptying was also significantly delayed in ApoE knockout (KO) mouse with a decrease in the expression of nNOS and GFAP in myenteric plexus. Transplantation of neural stem cells (NSCs) improved delayed gastric emptying in nNOS KO mice and ApoE KO mise. The expressions of nNOS and GFAP in myenteric plexus were restored by transplantation of NSCs. Transplantation of NSCs restored the delayed gastric emptying in apoE knockout mice, suggesting a promising application of regenerative therapy against gastroparesis and a possible development of serum ApoE as a potential biomarker for gastrointestinal motility disorders.