Iprovement of metabolic and exercise function of skeletal muscles through activation of transcription factor, and prevention of obesity-related liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIGE Kazunori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20597918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kaoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00192162)
YANAGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
YAMAMOTO Masakazu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部 (60220498)
KAWAKAMI Koji  京都大学, 医学系研究科 (70422318)
SHODA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
宇都宮 洋才  和歌山県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60264876)
後藤 直宏  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60323854)
蕨 栄治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肥満性肝疾患 / 骨格筋 / 転写因子 / 代謝機能 / 運動機能 / 肥満関連肝疾患
Research Abstract
In the maximum exercise tolerance test, the running distance was significantly shorter in Nrf2KO mice than in wild-type mice. The distance became longer in the wild-type mice with Nrf2 activation by an Nrf2 activator. The ameliorating effect of exercise on liver steatosis of high sucrose and fat fed mice was observed in the wild-type mice but not in the Nrf2KO mice. Therefore, we developed cultured myocytes from mouse muscle tissues and studied the effect of exercise on myokine production in the cells. Upon electrical stimulation, the production of IL-6, a myokine, was markedly increased in the cells. It is likely that expression levels in myocytes is an important factor influential on exercised-induced myokine production in the muscles.