| Project/Area Number |
24659105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIDO Osamu 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (40175386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 香辛料 / 暑熱順化 / TRPチャネル / 環境 / 生理学 |
| Research Abstract |
We realize the greatness of saliva in the meal time. However, xerostomia which saliva secretion reduction is originating increases, and xerostomia serves as a big social problem in recent years. In addition, the current situation is that elder people are brought to increase, xerostomia of the elder people can not be ignored. We showed a possibility that a warming and spices could improve the QOL of mouth dryness through this research. And I proved not a little also about the molecular mechanism. I am sure that the result of this research contributes not only to elderly people but to people troubled with xerostomia.