Elucidation of estrogen signal pathwey with cell specific RNAi collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUTI Syuiti  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 助教 (90363093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Yoichi  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (80274158)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRNAiコレクション / エストロゲン / シグナル伝達経路
Research Abstract
Estrogen plays a role for variety of physiological functions such as cell growth and cell differentiation through transcriptional regulation by nuclear estrogen receptors. However, intracellular pathways such as calcium influx and NO production in early responses occurred by estrogen stimulation have been unclear. To elucidate the early responses for the cells by estrogen, we have carried out high-throughput negative screening assay using RNAi library of GPCRs and kinases.
To determine accurately, we developed automation assay by JANUS, robot assay workstation using 96-well plates, and the cell response by estrogen stimulation was measured using mitochondria membrane potential assay in the RNAi-trasnfected cells. In several GPCR genes, mitochondria activities were significantly inhibited, suggesting the estrogen-dependent cell growth may be regulated by plasma membrane GPCRs. However, the results were further confirmed by the additional experiments.