Analysis of mechanisms underlying strain recognition memory in mice using visualization techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KABA Hideto  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (50136371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUTANI Fumino  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (10194490)
TANIGUCHI Mutsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (10304677)
MURATA Yoshihiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (40377031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords匂い / 記憶 / 副嗅球 / 可視化 / 発火パターン / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / Ca2+チャネル / バゾプレッシン / ドキシサイクリン / c-fosプロモーター / フェロモン / 交尾 / 僧帽細胞 / 顆粒細胞
Research Abstract
By using transgenic mice that stably express the green fluorescent protein (GFP) coupled to the activity-dependent gene c-fos in mitral and granule cells naturally activated by the association of mating male chemosignals and mating signal in the accessory olfactory bulb (AOB), we found in AOB slices that GFP-positive mitral cells fired in burst mode in contrast to GFP-negative mitral cells that fired in tonic mode. In addition, we found in AOB slices prepared from normal mice that the activation of mGluR2 on mitral cells in the AOB inhibited voltage-dependent Ca2+ channels, thereby suppressing the release of glutamate from the mitral cells and that vasopressin that enhances the induction of long-term potentiation at the mitral-to-granule cell synapse in the AOB reduced dendrodendritic inhibition of mitral cells.