Neural mechanisms for social behavior: roles of neurohypophyseal hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Tatsushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90177254)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下垂体後葉ホルモン / バゾプレシン / オキシトシン
Research Abstract
Oxytocin-oxytocin receptor systems play important roles in the control of social behaviors. Oxytocin-synthesizing neurons are localized not only in the hypothalamus but also in the bed nucleus of stria termninalis. However, it is not clear which oxytocin-synthesizing neurons are involved in social behaviors. On the other hand, oxytocin receptors can be activated by oxytocin and vasopressin. We tried to establish a method for destroying local oxytocin- or vasopressin-synthesizing neurons. We successfully destroyed vasopressin-synthesizing neurons in the olfactory bulb.