S-nitrosylation sensitive fluorescent protein
Project/Area Number |
24659111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Akio 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60437308)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | S-ニトロシル化 / 一酸化窒素 / 翻訳後修飾 / イメージング / GFP / S-nitrosylation / Sーニトロシル化 |
Research Abstract |
The major focus of this project is to provide a method to analyze the formation of S-nitrosothiol (SNO) on cysteine residue, which is necessary to study the physiological function of nitric oxide in the cell. We worked on green fluorescent protein to use it as a reporter system to sense the SNO-formation by introducing a cysteine followed by random mutations in nucleotides sequence of GFP. Some clones showed fluorescent intensity changes following an SNO-treatment, and the sequence analysis indicates that the structure modification has greater influence on SNO-formation than other sequence changes.