Endothelial microparticles modulate cellular status of pericytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Seiji  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10456361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEMP / Endothelial cells / Pericytes / 血管内皮細胞 / 炎症
Research Abstract
We studied endothelial microparticles (EMPs) produced from inflamed endothelial cells in vitro. EMPs incorporation study was performed, and mRNA and protein expression levels were analyzed using pericytes by the action of the EMPs. Here we show that EMPs contained inflammatory specific miRNA. EMPs incorporated pericytes were altered their transcription and protein expression levels. We have shown that target cells of EMPs are pericytes, suggesting EMPs and miRNA included in the EMPs are new therapeutic target of the various inflammatory diseases.