The regulation of energy metabolism by brown-adipokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HINOI Eiichi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (70360865)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Takeshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60251055)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsbrown adipocyte / obesity / energy expenditure / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 白色脂肪細胞 / GDF5 / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞
Research Abstract
Although the growth differentiate factor 5 (GDF5) has been implicated in skeletal development in mammal, little attention has been paid to the functionality in adipogenesis and energy homeostasis. Here, we show a critical role of the GDF5 in regulating both brown adipogenesis and whole-body energy expenditure. Transgenic mice overexpressing GDF5 in adipose tissues not only showed a lean phenotype but protection against high fat diet-induced obesity due to increased energy expenditure. On the contrary, mutant mice harboring dominant-negative form of GDF5 have impaired energy expenditure and thermogenesis on obesogenic condition. GDF5 activated brown adipogenesis through bone morphological protein receptor (BMPR) pathway. Taken together, these findings demonstrate that GDF5/BMPR pathway regulates brown adipogenesis and energy homeostasis and suggest that modulation of this pathway might be a plausible strategy for obesity and metabolic dysfunctions.