Identification of plasma membrane leucine receptor and elucidation of its link to mTOR signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yoshikatsu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60204533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMORI Shushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90467572)
OHGAKI Ryuichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20467525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARI Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任准教授 (50347423)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords受容体 / チャネル / 輸送系 / シグナル情報伝達系 / 比較定量プロテオミクス / リン酸化プロテオミクス / 生体膜 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
By comparative quantitative proteomics using mass spectrometry, several candidates for the plasma membrane leucine receptor were identified. Functional analysis of these candidates revealed that one protein plays a role in mTORC1 pathway downstream of growth factor receptors and thereby regulates the activity of mTORC1 cooperatively with amino acids. We also developed a new analytical procedure of mass spectrometry suitable for integral membrane proteins by improving the sample preparation process and mass spectrometric measurement, because the detection and identification of integral membrane proteins were difficult in general. Additionally, to reveal the overall signaling events downstream of leucine receptor, we established a method for quantitative phosphoproteomics. The technical basis fundamentally important for the identification of leucine receptor has been established in this study.