Low molecular weight compounds that direct microglia toward alternative activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (40240733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISATSUNE Akinori  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (50347001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミクログリア / インターロイキン-4 / アルギナーゼ / GABA
Research Abstract
This study revealed that a transcription factor IRF4 plays a key role in mediating intracellular signals in microglial cells leading to induction of alternative activation state, the tissue preservative/reparative mode of this immune cell population in the brain. In addition, explorative pharmacological evaluation, based on regulation of microglial activation, demonstrated stimulatory effects of several low molecular weight compounds on alternative activation. One of the compounds, which has natural origin, was newly found to possess neuroprotective properties on dopamine neurons whose degeneration is closely associated with Parkinson disease.