Lymphangiogenesis as a regulator of fluid homeostasis in pathological settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Masataka  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70181641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITASATO Hidero  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (90195256)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロスタノイド / リンパ管新生 / ホメオスタシス / 体液 / 高血圧 / 炎症 / LPS / COX-2 / 腹水 / アラキドン酸代謝物 / COX / PGE合成酵素 / 皮下組織 / ナトリウム / Lyve-1 / VEGF-C / 食塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had tested the roles of an inducible prostaglandin E synthase, mPGES-1 in facilitation of inflammation-induced lymphangiogenesis (IL) elicited by lipopollysccharide (LPS). With LPS i.p. injections, lymphatics in diaphragm were widened and Lyve-1-positive ladder-structured lymphatics were increased temporally in comparison with vehicle-treated wild type mice (WT). This increase of lymphangiogenesis was accompanied with increased expressions of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-C/D. In mPGES-1 knockout mice (KO), IL was suppressed with reduced expressions of VEGF-C/D. When FITC-dextran was injected into peritoneal cavities, the residual amount of FITC-dextran was reduced significantly in WT with LPS treatment. This reduction was significantly restored in mPGES-1 KO. These results suggested that mPGES-1 had significant roles in facilitation of lymphangiogenesis active in fluid drainage during IL, and that this enzyme will be a novel target for controlling IL.