| Project/Area Number |
24659120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHI Hideaki 北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (20311227)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 細菌 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 細菌感染 / 発がん / タンパク質 / 感染症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As infection with intestinal residential bacteria depends on the host immune system and induces tumor formation, bacterial infection was predicted to be a potential risk factor of carcinogenesis, as is the case for oncoviral infection. The aim of this study was to reveal the effect of bacterial infection on cell proliferation through the functional analysis of Tarp molecules in Chlamydia trachomatis. We created a humanized C. trachomatis tarp gene and successfully constructed a system for ectopic Tarp expression in animal cells, which has been considered difficult thus far. We also studied an approach to create genetically modified animals using the humanized genes.