| Project/Area Number |
24659122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Ken 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10323289)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIMURA Junsei 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60344884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | アミノ酸飢餓 / GCN2 / GCN1 / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2 / GCN1L1 / HO-1 |
| Research Abstract |
Nrf2 plays an important role in oxidative stress response in animals. On the other hand, yeast GCN1 plays an essential role in amino acid starvation response. In this study, we found that GCN1L1, a human homologue of GCN1, directly binds to Nrf2 and that GCN1L1 knockdown diminishes Nrf2 response in various human cancer cells and mouse fibroblasts. Furthermore, Nrf2 was activated by the amino acid starvation. These results suggest the cross talk of Nrf2 stress response with amino acid starvation response pathway.