Homeostasis of retinal pigment epithelium essential for survival of photorecptor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Shigeki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00154253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kazuhisa  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30311559)
FURUYAMA Kazumichi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80280874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAWA Miki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術専門職員 (50221669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜色素上皮 / 転写因子 / メラニン / L1エレメント / MITF / 生体防御 / ストレス応答 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 回避行動
Research Abstract
Microphthalmia-associated transcription factor (Mitf) is required for differentiation of retinal pigment epithelium. The mouse homozygous for the black-eyed white (Mitf-bw) allele is characterized by white-coat color and deafness with black eye, due to the loss of melanoblasts. The Mitf-bw allele carries an insertion of L1 element in the Mitf gene, causing the deficiency of the melanocyte-specific Mitf-M. Moreover, alternatively spliced Mitf-M mRNA species are expressed in developing melanoblasts: Mitf-M mRNA lacking exon 3, exon 4, or both exons 3 and 4. These aberrant mRNAs are also expressed in the bw mouse brain. Importantly, Mitf-M mRNA is expressed in the mouse and human brain. Moreover, the bw mice show the altered volitional motor activity under a stressful environment.
We identified the MITF isoform expressed in the human retinal pigment epithelium. Moreover, the beta-catenin is responsible for maintaining the expression of MITF in the retinal pigment epithelium.