Project/Area Number |
24659126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Satoshi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (40251251)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ビタミンK / γカルボキシラーゼ / ステロイドX受容体 / プレグナンX受容体 / 核内受容体 / γカルボキシナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Vitamin K is a fat-soluble vitamin that has multiple roles in blood coagulation, bone, joint, brain and so on. Vitamin K is a cofactor of gamma-glutamyl carboxylase (GGCX) that modulates substrates such as hepatic blood coagulation factors by carboxylation. Moreover, vitamin K also activates nuclear receptor SXR/PXR as a ligand. We generated conditional GGCX and PXR knockout mice to study the physiological and pathopysiological roles of vitamin K. PXR knockout mice displayed osteopenia. Liver-specific Ggcx knockout mice display short life span due to hemorrhage. Using these animal models we can study differential roles and mechanisms of vitamin K action.