Epigenetic regulation by transcription factor NF-kappaB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Taishin  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50327665)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNF-kappaB / 細胞分化 / 胸腺 / シグナル伝達 / エピゲノム / 遺伝子発現 / NF-kB
Research Abstract
RelB is a member of NF-kB family, which is activated by various extra-cellular signaling, and regulates differentiation of immune stroma cells in several lymphoid tissues including thymus. This project provides information regarding to roles of RelB in differentiation of medullary thymic epithelial cells that are essential for preventing the onset of autoimmune diseases. Moreover, dynamics of nuclear localization of RelB induced by stimulation has been newly identified in this study. These findings would contribute to uncovering molecular mechanisms underlying stimulus-dependent activations of RelB and also would provide new insights in the molecular mechanism regulating differentiation of medullary thymic epithelial cells.