Search for the endogenous ligad based on the orphan receptor structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takuya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20311730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA So  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60452330)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモノクローナル抗体 / GPCR / X線結晶構造解析 / オーファン受容体 / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) are nature’s most versatile chemical sensors. There are over 600 GPCRs in the human genome and they respond to a broad spectrum of chemical entities ranging from photons, protons and calcium ions, to small organic molecules (including odorants and neurotransmitters), to peptides and glycoproteins. However, for 25% of GPCRs, endogenous ligands have not yet been identified. We would like to determine the structure of orphan receptor and search for the endogenous ligands based on these structures. To determine the structure of orphan receptor, we have tried to develop the monoclonal antibody recognizing the conformational epitope of receptor. As a result, several monoclonal antibodies recognizing the sequential epitope of orphan receptors have been screened.