Investigating the role of IKK/NF-・B signaling axis on the cellular reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomohisa  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 講師 (50301247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGUCHIDA Junya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOI Takashi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (00546997)
TAKAHASHI Kazutoshi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (80432326)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞初期化 / iPS 細胞 / シグナル伝達 / IKK / NF-κB
Research Abstract
We have investigated the role, if any, of IKK/NF-κB signaling axis in cellular reprogramming into iPS cells. We found that ectopic expr ession of Yamanaka 4 factors induced the IKKβ kinase activity depending on ATM. Moreover, disruption of Ikkβ gene reduced the reprogramming efficiency, whereas co-expr ession of IKKβ^(EE), a constitutive active form of IKKβ, with Yamanaka 4 factors promoted the efficiency. We found disruption of Ikkβ elevated the number of senescent cells during the reprogramming. Collectively, our results indicate that IKKβ potentiates cellular reprogramming by antagonizing the cellular senescence evoked by the ectopic expression of Yamanaka factors in anAT M-dependent manner.