Identification of phagocytic factors using haploid genetic screens in human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMORI Segawa  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20542971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞膜 / リン脂質 / 非対称性 / マクロファージ / 貪食 / 順遺伝学 / ヒト一倍体細胞 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipids are asymmetrically distributed in the plasma membrane. This asymmetrical distribution is disrupted during apoptosis, exposing phosphatidylserine (PtdSer) on the cell surface. In this study, I found that ATP11C and CDC50A are required for aminophospholipid translocation from the outer to the inner plasma membrane leaflet. ATP11C contained caspase recognition sites, and mutations at these sites generated caspase-resistant ATP11C without affecting its flippase activity. Cells expressing caspase-resistant ATP11C did not expose PtdSer during apoptosis and were not engulfed by macrophages, which suggests that inactivation of the flippase activity is required for apoptotic PtdSer exposure. CDC50A-deficient cells displayed PtdSer on their surface and were engulfed by macrophages, indicating that PtdSer is sufficient as an “eat me” signal.